Bookmark and Share

2012-13 Academic Awards

May 2, 2013

Each year Cornell College recognizes student achievement with an awards celebration. The following students were honored at this year’s ceremony.

ALL-COLLEGE AWARDS

Phi Beta Kappa

   Molly Abbattista              Kalissa Holdcraft          Kara Middleton

  Johnie Allen                     Baiyang Huang             Gibran Nasir

  Kirstin Anderson             Kevin Johnson               Christine Nguyen

  Katherine Blasko             Nicole Koehnen             Samantha Reed

  Amanda Brucker             Camille Marie                Danny Schwarze

  Sarah Haughenbury        Erin McDonnell             Leslie Smebak

  James Hoeffgen               Elise Mead                     Suzannah Wood


Mortar Board

Members for 2012-13

   Kirstin Anderson             Kali Henson                     Kara Middleton

Khinemyatnoe Aung     Kalissa Holdcraft            Tessa Morgan

  Michael Baca                   Zarni Htet                        Christine Nguyen

  Caitlin Blum                    Jordan Kemme                 Melissa Peebles

  Maria Davis                     Emily Kipper                    Samantha Reed

  Rachel Fendrich              Camille Marie                  Maureen Walsh

  Sarah Haughenbury        Samantha Mathews         Suzannah Wood

Members for 2013-14

   Ni An                                Jackie Havens                Michael Reed

  Miguel Ascencio              Rachel Henning            Katryna Rice-Krause

  Rachel Aubry                   Julia Karvel                     Steven Robnak

  Grace Callahan                John Link                       Carlotta Ruffalo

  Léonie De Jonge              Amanda Martin             Florencia Sadler

  Leanna Doyle                  Tiffany Monreal             Michael Simons

  MacKenzie Dreeszen      Liane Olson                   Alec Winzenried

  Courtney Elahee              Thomas Pitkin              Audrey Zannini

  Amanda Engel

Academic Achievement Awards

H.M. Kelly Award in the Sciences

Laura Wetzel

Clyde Tull Award in the Humanities

Laurel Fraser

Alice R. Betts Award

Alex Hubers

William Harmon Norton Award

Thao Nguyen

Sutherland Dows Award

Léonie De Jonge

Peterson Sisters Award

Dung Tran

C.O. Pauley Award

Liane Olson

Arthur E. Lowell Award

Carlotta Ruffalo

Class of 1907 Award

Gerin Eaton

Yamaoka International Student Award

Hoa Nguyen

INTERDEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

 Madonna Cutsinger Award

Gerin Eaton    Amanda Engel

 Frank G. Brooks Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Outstanding Senior Award

Elise Mead     Leslie Smebak

 Frank G. Brooks Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Outstanding Junior Award

David Fischer

 Robert Black Environmental Studies Award

Ellen Pajor

John Mark Dean Environmental Studies Award

Megan McElhaney

Interdepartmental Honors in Archaeology

Sarah Haughenbury

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

 Art and Art History

 Richard and Laurine Kimmel Award

Erin McDonnell

 Departmental Honors in Art History

Calla Robbins-Holmes      Henry Hundt

 Departmental Honors in Studio Art

Erin McDonnell     Hailee Potter

Biology

 Frank G. Brooks Outstanding Senior Award

Rachel Fendrich

Kara Middleton

 Frank G. Brooks Outstanding Junior Award

Nicaela Haig

 Achievement in Biosciences Prize – Oxford University Press

Ryan Deaver

 Departmental Honors in Biology

Rachel Fendrich

Beta Beta Beta

(Biology Honorary Society)

  Rachel Aubry                       Angella Gyamfi              Gibran Nasir

  Brittany Barnwell                Jordan Kemme               Nicole Potter

  Maria Davis                         Sanjeev Khatiwada        Lauren Seemann

  Ryan Deaver                        Emily Kipper                  Samantha Sparrow

  Samantha de Gannes          Alexia Leonhardt           Taylor Tvede

  Rachel Fendrich                  Christopher Lopez         Alec Winzenried

  David Fischer                      Kara Middleton

 Chemistry

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award

Erin Newman

 Analytical Chemistry Award

Theint Aung

 Physical Chemistry Award

Theint Aung

 ACS Organic Chemistry Award

Jihang Wang

 Deskin Award

Jose Martinez     Christopher Rishel

Chemistry Outstanding Senior Award

Adam Jones

 Achievement in Chemistry Prize – Oxford University Press

Suzannah Wood

Classical and Modern Languages

 Grace Wormer Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages

Willa Brucaya

John M. Crossett Memorial Prize for Excellence in Classics

Angela Dugan

Eugene Elkins Award for Excellence in French

Eva Moynihan

Grace Wormer – Mihailo Mihailovic Russian Award

Kookguma Scumhist Jack

F. Alan DuVal Award in German

Ryan O’Malley

Cervantes Award in Spanish

Grace Callahan Christopher Lopez

Departmental Honors in Classical Studies

Maggie Ryan

Pi Delta Phi

(French Honorary Society)

  Dan Chen    Elizabeth O’Brien  Bryan Vortherms

  Kali Henson  Rose Reed-Maxfield   Mary Willis

  Rebekah Kurtz                 Carlotta Ruffalo              

Sigma Delta Pi

(Spanish Honorary Society)

  Willa Brucaya                  Maria Helgeson               Kimberly Meyer

  Grace Callahan                Emma Johnson                Samantha Reed

  Samantha de Gannes      Nicole Koehnen               Steven Robnak

  Amanda Engel                 Christopher Lopez           Taylor Sedlacek

  Rachel Fendrich              Elise Mead                       Kendra Wisely

Computer Science

First Year Computer Science Student Achievement Award

Emily Andrulis

Senior Computer Science Student Achievement Award

Kevin Johnson

Departmental Honors in Computer Science

Kevin Johnson

Economics and Business

 Don Cell Award

Zarni Htet

Charles M. Cochran Award

Thao Nguyen     Lushana Peterson     Stephanie Ryan

Richard and Laurine Kimmel Award

Dung Tran

Omicron Delta Epsilon

(Economics Honorary Society)

  Khinemyatnoe Aung         Jennifer Loewen             Richard Simkins

  Michael Baca                     Tiffany Monreal             John Srodulski

  Addy Dam                          Catherine Mueller          Pradeep Swar

  Dung Dang                        Hoa Nguyen                  Dung Tran

  Bao-Chau Do                     Jadie Oldfield                 Kunyu Wang

  Zarni Htet                          Linh Pham                     Yi Wang

  Baiyang Huang                 Narendra Regmi            Adam Westerby

  Thomas Kirk                      Katryna Rice-Krause     Zaw Win

  Aung Ye Kyaw                   Benjamin Rosen            Ji Zhang

  Minh Le                              Stephanie Ryan              Linchuan Zhang

  Alexandria Leonhardt

Education

Gast Award in Elementary Education

Kathryn Schilling     Danny Schwarze

Gast Award in Secondary Education

Jacqueline James       Delaney Krisel

Elizabeth Hutton-Thompson Passionate About Teaching Award

Courtney Buck

English and Creative Writing

 Recognition of Excellence in the Department of English and Creative Writing

Melissa Peebles        Claire Solak

 Tull Prose Prize

Katherine Blasko

 Barbara Gail Lieberknecht Award

Elizabeth O’Brien

 Recognition of Service to the Department of English and Creative Writing

Valeria Perez

Winifred Van Etten Award

Hallie Koontz       Carlotta Ruffalo

Beth Ellsworth Award

Julie Alba

Academy of American Poets Prize

Laura Wetzel

 Tom Garst Poetry Prize

Eve Schmitt

 Tom Garst Award for Excellence in Academic Writing

Rebecca Hennesy

 John Branner Shackford Senior Award

Nicole Koehnen       Angela Miller

John Branner Shackford Shakespeare Prize

Rebecca Hennesy

Departmental Honors in English and Creative Writing

Brooke Beskow     Jacqueline James     Persephonae Velasquez

Geology

 William H. Norton Geology Award to the Outstanding Junior Geology Major

Ni An Angelique Gonzales

 Gene Hinman Geology Award for Outstanding Geology Fieldwork

Amanda Houts

Paul Garvin Award to the Outstanding Sophomore Geology Major

Setsen Altan-Ochir

 Sigma Gamma Epsilon

(Geology Honorary Society)

  Setsen Altan-Ochir          Daniel Cleary                   Scott Kottkamp

  Ni An                                Angelique Gonzales        Annelise Prucnal

Michael Barthelmes        Laura Henry                    Maggie Savage

 Max Bertsos                     Katelyn Hillmeyer           Nicole Werling

       Shannon Carty                 Amanda Houts                Stephanie Wheeler

History

 May Montgomery Smith Award to the Outstanding Senior History Major

Kirstin Anderson

 Alice Gehant Absher Award

William Caras

 Dean Gilliatt Award

Nora Gilmore

 Carl Becker Award

Erinn Voas

Littell Statesman Award

Mikael Bryant

 Departmental Honors in History

Will Nation

 Kinesiology

Ray and Margaret Cook Award in Kinesiology

Abby Haubold

Mathematics and Statistics

Mildred and Watson Davis Award

Katryna Rice-Krause

Elmer E. Moots Award

Shengkun Li   Dillon Pape

 Luther Claborn Memorial Award

Alex Hubers

Sarah Frances Bush Award

Baiyang Huang   Grace Swehla

Ed Hill Mathematics Scholars

Bao-Chau Do    Viet Do

Eza Enkhtaivan   Phyo Lin

Tanner Stirrat    Ji Zhang

Music

 Laura and Robert Sanderson Award

Audrey Zannini

 Hanawalt Vocal Music Prize

Daniel Rohovit

 Mary Jane Tinder Edge Music Award

Stephen Smith

 Lloyd Oakland Music Award

Tiffany Lawless

 Eugene Devereaux Memorial Award

Corey Lohman

 Vera Kuntz String Award

Amanda Mukozaka

Aletha McCall Prize

Eleanor Backman

 Elmer E. Moots Award

Mikael Bryant

Philosophy

 Elmer E. Moots Award

Rebecca Hennesy

 Philosophy Department Senior Book Prize

James Hoeffgen      Neil McCray     Erin McDonnell

Physics

 Outstanding Physics Major Award

Justin Bradfield

Politics

 Littell Statesman Award

Melissa Mannon

 Mark E. Hutchinson Jr. Memorial Award

Claire McGuire

 Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Taylor Sedlacek

 Charles J. Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Thomas Cooke

 John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Kelly Oeltjenbruns

 Clark H. McNeal Memorial Award

Kunyu Wang

 Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Léonie De Jonge

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Kimberly Boche

 Departmental Honors in Politics

Kevin Johnson

Pi Sigma Alpha

(Politics Honorary Society)

   Molly Abbattista              Kalissa Holdcraft       Claire McGuire

  Axel Blocker                     Kevin Johnson            Kelly Oeltjenbruns

  Tanisha Canty                 Ariam Kiflemariam     Martin Reimer

  Thomas Cooke                Jennifer Knox              Taylor Sedlacek

  Léonie De Jonge              Elizabeth Litteral       Kunyu Wang

  James Hoeffgen               Melissa Mannon         Alyssa Zavislak

Phi Alpha Delta

(Pre-law Honorary Society)

   Narda Aldaco                Leda Juengerman         Benjamin Rosen

  Tim Bingham                Melissa Mannon           Florencia Sadler

  Dan Chen                       Neil McCray                 ShLonda Swanson

  Thomas Cooke              Spencer Partridge         Ray Feliz Taveras

  James Hoeffgen             Elle Pope                      

Psychology

 Kathryn L. McDermott Award

Johnie Allen       Christine Nguyen

Distinguished Service Award

Christine Nguyen

Psi Chi

(National Honor Society in Psychology)

         Tamara Aird                  Leanna Doyle                Kathryn Munson

        Johnie Allen                   Sanjeev Khatiwada        William Nation

        Khinemyatnoe Aung     Clara Kincaid                 Christine Nguyen

        Katherine Blasko           Camille Marie                Ariadne Penalva

        Caitlin Blum                  Amanda Martin             Michael Simons

Religion

 American Bible Society Christian Education Award

Ashley Crump

 Julius and Erma Delaplain Knoblauch Award

Alec Hynes

 Ruth N. Anderson Harris Award

Henry Hundt

 Ella Robinson Moles Award

Emily Kipper

Agudas Achim Excellence in Judaic Studies Award

Paige Brevick

Sociology and Anthropology

 The Winston and Margaret Ehrmann Junior Award for Excellence in Sociology

Miguel Ascencio  Liane Olson

 The Winston and Margaret Ehrmann Senior Award for Excellence in Sociology

Hannah Altman   Bradley Cox

Excellence in Anthropology Award

Rachel Fendrich  Sarah Haughenbury

Lambda Alpha

(National Honor Society for Anthropology)

         Benjamin Alleva            Sarah Haughenbury      Elizabeth Litteral

        Emerita Colon               Julia Karvel                     Linda Nguyen

        Rachel Fendrich            Chante Lemon               Lucee Rakowitz

Theatre and Communications Studies

 Theatre Achievement Award

Tessa Cacek    Alec Hynes    Ilana Rozin

For more information, please contact Cornell's Director of Media Relations

  • Links




    Our Latest Tweets