Bookmark and Share

2011-12 Academic Awards announced

May 23, 2012

Cornell College honored the academic achievements of its students on Tuesday night at the annual Academic Awards Dinner.

ALL-COLLEGE AWARDS

Phi Beta Kappa

Molly Abbattista             Kirtley Hitt                       Thu Ra

   Jeff Butke                       Amanda Johnson             Namita Shah

  Erin Daly                        Taylor Koch                     Megan Sloter

      Elizabeth Davis             Laura Lindsay                  Leslie Smebak

 Megan Dibbern             Sean McKenna                 Molly Sowers

              Nga Dinh                       Willi Mendelsohn            Kathrine Stainbrook

  Matthew Ewer               Lauren Morris                  Ben Thompson

  Sophie Gaynor               Christine Nguyen            Suzannah Wood

  Joe Harrity                     Tara Ohrt                         Xinrui Zeng

 

Mortar Board Members for 2011-12

  Rachel Bergman              Joe Harrity                       Rachel Minier

  Russell Borenstein-Burd     Samuel Hedine                Chase Nowak

  Justin Brown                    Kirtley Hitt                       Tara Ohrt

  Jeff Butke                         Alexander Johnson          Kaylee Peters

  Lisa Chen                         Amanda Johnson             Kayla Prestel

  Kelsey Chigas                  Chase Johnson                 Thu Ra

  Elizabeth Davis               Andrew Kinn                    Mandip Sibakoti

  Megan Dibbern               Neal Klauer                      Megan Sloter

  Eva Fisk                           Taylor Koch                     Tessa Smith

  Anne Gallery                    Luke Korth                       Kathrine Stainbrook

  Sophie Gaynor                 Erik Krol                          Suzannah Wood

  Joe Hambleton                Molly Landeen                 Xinrui Zeng

Mortar Board Members for 2012-13

   Kirstin Anderson             Kalissa Holdcraft            Kara Middleton

  Khinemyatnoe Aung       Kali Henson                     Tessa Morgan

  Michael Baca                   Zarni Htet                        Christine Nguyen

  Caitlin Blum                    Jordan Kemme                 Melissa Peebles

  Maria Davis                     Emily Kipper                    Samantha Reed

  Rachel Fendrich              Camille Marie-Lidd         Maureen Walsh

  Sarah Haughenbury        Samantha Mathews         Suzannah Wood

 

Academic Achievement Awards

H.M. Kelly Award in the Sciences

David Yamaguchi

Clyde Tull Award in the Humanities

Sheldon Gaskell

Alice R. Betts Award

Grace Callahan

William Harmon Norton Award

Amanda Engel

Sutherland Dows Award

Christine Nguyen

Peterson Sisters Award

Suzannah Wood

C.O. Pauley Award

Nicole Koehnen

Arthur E. Lowell Award

Molly Abbattista

Class of 1907 Award

Setsen Altan-Ochir

S.L. Chandler Award

Kyle Decker

Yamaoka International Student Award

Setsen Altan-Ochir

INTERDEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Madonna Cutsinger Award

Nicole Koehnen

Claire Solak

Frank G. Brooks Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Outstanding Senior Award

Megan Dibbern

Amanda Johnson

Frank G. Brooks Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Outstanding Junior Award

Leslie Smebak

 Interdepartmental Honors in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Megan Dibbern

 Robert Black Environmental Studies Award

Joe Harrity

John Mark Dean Environmental Studies Award

Elizabeth Broussard

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Art and Art History

Richard and Laurine Kimmel Award

Marc Neef

Departmental Honors

Tyler Calvert-Thompson

Erin Daly

Willi Mendelsohn

James Ostrander

Tim Porter

 

Biology

Frank G. Brooks Outstanding Senior Award

Sophie Gaynor

Frank G. Brooks Outstanding Junior Award

Kara Middleton

Achievement in Biosciences Prize – Oxford University Press

Lauren Morris


Beta Beta Beta

(Biology Honorary Society)

   Megan Dibbern                   Chase Johnson               Kara Middleton

  Lauren Dingle                      Neal Klauer                    Fika Ot’alora-Roselli

  Sophie Gaynor                     Rachel Krech                  Kaylee Peters

  Brooke Griffin                      Molly Landeen               Andrew Roth

  Amanda Johnson                 Albert Lin                       Tessa Smith

  Amy Johnson                       Christopher Lopez         Katie Wiens


Chemistry

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award

Thao Nguyen

Analytical Chemistry Award

Adam Jones

Physical Chemistry Award

Adam Jones

ACS Organic Chemistry Award

Theint Aung

Chemistry Outstanding Senior Award

Molly Sowers

 Achievement in Chemistry Prize – Oxford University Press

Molly Sowers


Classical and Modern Languages

Grace Wormer Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages

Kali Henson

Samantha Reed

John M. Crossett Memorial Prize for Excellence in Classics

Cameron Clark

Eugene Elkins Award for Excellence in French

Eva Fisk

Grace Wormer – Mihailo Mihailovic Russian Award

Lauren Blum

F. Alan DuVal Award in German

Allison Rott

Cervantes Award in Spanish

Nicole Koehnen

Kim Meyer

Delta Phi Alpha

(German Honorary Society)

Austin Neverman     Christopher Stadler

Pi Delta Phi

(French Honorary Society)

   Lizzie Adinoff                  Kali Henson                     Carlie Ruffalo

  Lyndsey Burk                   Austin Neverman            Bryan Vortherms

  Eva Fisk                                                                    

 

Sigma Delta Pi

(Spanish Honorary Society)

  Willa Brucaya                  Taylor Koch                     Austin Neverman

  Colleen Carroll                 Nicole Koehnen               Robert Porter

  Megan Dibbern               Laura Lindsay                  Samantha Reed

  Amanda Engel                 Christopher Lopez           Anders Swanson

  Rachel Fendrich              Kim Meyer                       Diego Verdugo

  Maria Helgeson               Jenna Moraski                 Dixon Xu

  Andrew Kinn

Computer Science

First Year Computer Science Student Achievement Award

Paul Lambert

Senior Computer Science Student Achievement Award

Luke Korth

Adam Reed

 


Economics and Business

Don Cell Award

Chase Nowak

Charles M. Cochran Award

Tom Kirk

Ji Zhang

Richard and Laurine Kimmel Award

Katryna Rice-Krause

Omicron Delta Epsilon

(Economics Honorary Society)

  Khinemyatnoe Aung       Aung Ye Kyaw                 Andrew Roth

  Michael Baca                   Minh Le                            Stephanie Ryan

  Justin Brown                    Alexandria Leonhardt     Namita Shah

  Anh Dam                          Loi Nguyen                      Rachel Silverstone

  Dung Dang                      Chase Nowak                  John Srodulski

  Nga Dinh                         Jadie Oldfield                   Pradeep Swar

  Zarni Htet                        Linh Pham                       Dung Tran

  Baiyang Huang               Thu Ra                             Zaw Win

  Andrew Kinn                    Narendra Regmi              Ji Zhang

  Tom Kirk                         Katryna Rice-Krause

 

Education

Gast Award in Elementary Education

Megan Sloter     Matt Wilson

Gast Award in Secondary Education

Jonathan Crozier       Beth McCollum

 Elizabeth Hutton-Thompson Passionate About Teaching Award

Joshua Atcher


English and Creative Writing

 Recognition of Excellence in the Department of English and Creative Writing

Jacqueline James        Kathrine Stainbrook

 Tull Prose Prize

Ginny Boyles

Barbara Gail Lieberknecht Award

Rebecca Hennesy

 Winifred Van Etten Award

Claire Solak

 Beth Ellsworth Award

Angela Miller

 Academy of American Poets Prize

Claire Solak

 Tom Garst Poetry Prize

Marika von Zellen

Tom Garst Award for Excellence in Academic Writing

Kelsey Hicks     Nicole Koehnen

John Branner Shackford Senior Award

Laura Lindsay     Marika von Zellen

John Branner Shackford Shakespeare Prize

Emily Wenger

English Departmental Honors

Kathrine Stainbrook

 

Geology

 William H. Norton Geology Award to the Outstanding Junior Geology Major

Michael Barthelmes

Herbert Hendriks Award to the Outstanding Senior Geology Major

Chelsea Nissen

Gene Hinman Geology Award for Outstanding Geology Fieldwork

Angelique Gonzales 

Paul Garvin Award to the Outstanding Sophomore Geology Major

Ni An

Amanda Houts 

Geology Departmental Honors

Robin Drucker

Chelsea Nissen

Sigma Gamma Epsilon

(Geology Honorary Society)

  Ni An                                Robin Drucker                 James Ostrander

  Michael Barthelmes        Angelique Gonzales        Julian Peota

  Max Bertsos                     Amanda Houts                Bill Rood

  Daniel Cleary                   Chelsea Nissen                Ellen Shank

 

History

 May Montgomery Smith Award to the Outstanding Senior History Major

Mark Wyzgowski

Maxwell Miller Jr. Award

William Nation

Alice Gehant Absher Award

Nora Gilmore

Sarah Frances Bush Award

Ilana Rozin

Dean Gilliatt Award

William Caras

Carl Becker Award

Kirstin Anderson

Littell Statesman Award

Catherine LiaBraaten

 

Kinesiology

Ray and Margaret Cook Award in Kinesiology

Kerbee Koehler

Kinesiology Departmental Honors

Brittney Bishop

Jenna Moraski

Mathematics and Statistics

Mildred and Watson Davis Award

Amanda Brucker

Elmer E. Moots Award

Viet Do       Katryna Rice-Krause

 Luther Claborn Memorial Award

Eza Enkhtaivan

 Ed Hill Mathematics Scholars

Theint Aung

Olivia Cotton

Scott Hageman

Baiyang Huang

Eileen Lindstrom

Grace Swehla

 Music

Aletha McCall Prize

Audrey Zannini

Elmer E. Moots Award

Daniel Schwarze

Pi Kappa Lambda

(Music Honorary Society)

Tara Ohrt     Tessa Smith


Philosophy

Elmer E. Moots Award

Erin McDonnell

Bruce T. Riley Award

Neil McCray 

Philosophy Department Junior Book Prize

James Hoeffgen


Physics

 Outstanding Physics Major Award

Suzannah Wood

Politics

Littell Statesman Award

Kevin Johnson

Mark E. Hutchinson Jr. Memorial Award

Taylor Sedlacek

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Alyssa Zavislak

Charles J. Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Monica Wang

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Molly Abbattista

Clark H. McNeal Memorial Award

Kalissa Holdcraft

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Axel Blocker

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Ariel Harris

Pi Sigma Alpha

(Politics Honorary Society)

  Molly Abbattista              Kalissa Holdcraft       Willi Mendelsohn

  Annie Armatage              Kevin Johnson            David Novak

  Axel Blocker                     Geoffrey Ketchum      Harrison Scott-Bennett

  Lisa Chen                         Jennifer Knox              Taylor Sedlacek

  Elizabeth Davis               Albert Lin                    Christopher Stadler

  Léonie de Jonge               Elizabeth Litteral       Monica Wang

  Eva Fisk                           Claire McGuire           Alyssa Zavislak

Phi Alpha Delta

(Pre-law Honorary Society)

  Narda Aldaco                Leda Juengerman         Elle Pope

  Tim Bingham                Albert Lin                      Meredith Price

  Lisa Chen                       Melissa Mannon           Benjamin Rosen

  Thomas Cooke              Neil McCray                 Florencia Sadler

  Brandon Crawford         Willi Mendelsohn         ShLonda Swanson

  James Hoeffgen             Spencer Partridge         Ray Feliz Taveras

  Kalissa Holdcraft


Psychology

Kathryn L. McDermott Award

Rachel Wynn

Distinguished Service Award

Russell Borenstein-Burd

 Psychology Departmental Honors

Tara Ohrt

Psi Chi

(National Honor Society in Psychology)

           Tamara Aird                  Alexander Johnson        William Nation

                  Johnie Allen                   Sanjeev Khatiwada        Christine Nguyen

   Khinemyatnoe Aung     Clara Kincaid                 Tara Ohrt

Katherine Blasko           Camille Marie-Lidd       Thu Ra

        Kim Griseto                   Rachel Minier                Megan Sloter

                Anna Guittar                  Kathryn Munson            Rachel Wynn

 

Religion

American Bible Society Prize

Emily Kipper

Sarah Song

American Bible Society Christian Education Award

Aaron Mitchell

Julius and Erma Delaplain Knoblauch Award

Tony Immergluck 

Ruth N. Anderson Harris Award

Kirsten Lasley

Agudas Achim Excellence in Judaic Studies Award

Lidia Pruente

 

Sociology and Anthropology

The Winston and Margaret Ehrmann

Junior Award for Excellence in Sociology

Cassandra Barrett

The Winston and Margaret Ehrmann

Senior Award for Excellence in Sociology

Eva Fisk

Levi Teitsworth

Excellence in Anthropology Award

Taylor Koch

 Lambda Alpha

(National Honor Society for Anthropology)

        Ben Alleva                      Taylor Koch                   Christopher Sedar

        Rachel Fendrich            Christine Morfit             Emily Selindh

        Sarah Haughenbury

Theatre and Communications Studies

Theatre Achievement Award

Osean Perez

Kayla Prestel

John Wilson

For more information, please contact Cornell's Director of Media Relations

  • Links




    Our Latest Tweets